2018-2019 Council and Committees

Congregational Council

Curtiss Peterson, President  2020

Cyndee Thormodson, Vice President  2020

Paula Johnson, Secretary  2019

Brian Andrew, Treasurer  2019

TBD, Stewardship  2020

Karen Radtke & Lavonne Matthews, Worship and Music  2020

TBD, Youth  2020

Elise Johnson, Education  2019

TBD, Evangelism  2020

TBD, Long Range Planning  2019

Bill Ritter, Buildings & Grounds  2019

Long Range Planning Committee

Perry Kleven, Chair  2019

Burton Johson  2019

Mark Cottrell  2020

Michael Surerus  2020

Dennis Schmidtke  2020

Jeff Dosh  2019

Endowment Fund Committee

Renee Waller  2019

Janice Huwe   2019

Cindy Andrew, 2020

Lori Devier  2020

Kathy Fiandaca  2020

Building and Grounds Committee

Bill Ritter  2019

Tim Miller  2020

Shane Richards  2019

Lance Tollefson  2020

Jerry Waller  2019

Tom Miller  2019

Education Committee

Elise Johnson  2019

Lori Weiser  2019

Tracy Holte   2020

Amanda Pacquin  2020

Katie Oman  2020

Becky Kaiser  2020

Lindsay Varty  (non-voting member) 2020

Evangelism Committee

Larry Scott, 2020

Vern Wevley  2019

Janice Huwe, Chair, 2020

Bonnie Nelson  2019

Paula Johnson, Council Rep, 2020

Juanita Kennedy, 2020

Sydney Spessard, 2019 (non-voting Youth)

Finance Committee

Kevin Schoenborn, Chair  2020

John Bell  2020

Roger Rudolph  2020

Jim Conway  2019

Bud Stieha  2019

Brenda Drewlow 2020

Stewardship Committee

Brian Andrew  2019

Kathy Fiandaca  2019

Tammy Tollefson, 2019

Curtiss Peterson  2020

Mary Schoenborn  2020

Brittany Cameron 2020

Worship and Music Committee

Anna Erickson  2019

Paula Bjerk  2020

Ashley Johnk  2019

Karen Radtke  2019

Christine Royal  2020

LaVonne Matthews  2020

Libby Martin 2020 (non-voting member)

Youth Committee

Brandi Juntunen  2019

Jenny Seaburg  2020

Lisa Grafstrom  2019

Kayla Walton 2020

Andrea Bauk  2020

Dave Fortin  2019

Nominating Committee

Ashley Johnk  –  2019

Tammy Tollefson  – 2020

Matt Spessard – 2020

Curtis Peterson – 2019

Eventide Delegate

Brian Andrew

New Life Center Delegate

Paula Johnson

  • Members can serve on a committee forever.
  • Non-members can serve on a committee but cannot vote or be a council rep or chairperson.
  • Council Reps (chairpersons) are limited to 2 consecutive terms (4 years) from a committee.
  • Council Reps from one committee are limited to 2 consecutive terms. NOTE: Chairpersons represent their committees at council unless committees designate otherwise. Council needs the reports and input from all the committees so if the chairperson or designated representative can’t attend please send someone else.